P0102Moderate (Fix Soon)

Mass Air Flow (MAF) 'A' Circuit Low

System:Fuel & Air Metering•Classification:Powertrain (OBD-II Generic)•Severity Impact:Engine defaults to speed-density backup maps (Limp Mode), causing rich fuel mixtures, black exhaust smoke, and harsh transmission shifts.
Direct Technical Definition (Fast Answer)

Code P0102 indicates that the Mass Air Flow sensor signal voltage sent to the engine computer has dropped below 0.2V (far below standard 0.5V-4.5V operational range). Common causes include an unplugged wiring connector, blown EFI/engine fuse, broken ground wire, or dead MAF sensor.

Estimated Repair Time15 – 30 minutes
DIY Parts Cost$12 – $95
Shop Repair Quote$180 – $420
Average DIY Savings$168 – $325
The 80/20 Workshop Rule

Do not buy a new sensor immediately! First inspect the wiring harness plug for broken plastic lock tabs or backed-out pins, and check the 15A EFI/ENGINE management fuse in the under-hood fuse block with a test light.

Estimated DIY Cost
$12 – $95
Tools & DIY parts
Dealership Shop Quote
$180 – $420
Labor ($180/hr) + parts
Net Money Saved
$168 – $325
In your driveway today

Interactive Symptom Pinpoint Troubleshooter

Answer 2 diagnostic tests to isolate the exact component failure for P0102.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST 1 OF 1Step 1

Does the engine run noticeably smoother when you completely unplug the MAF sensor connector?

Live Scanner & Multimeter Benchmark Values

Compare your live OBD-II PID sensor data against OEM factory operating specs for P0102.

Monitored Parameter / Sensor PIDHealthy OEM Operating RangeFault Threshold (Triggers P0102)
MAF Power Supply Pin
11.8V – 14.4V (Battery B+)
0V indicates blown fuse or bad main relay
MAF 5V Reference Pin
4.9V – 5.1V
< 4.5V indicates ECM short or harness wire chaffing
Sensor Ground Circuit
< 0.1V (solid continuity to ground)
> 0.3V indicates high resistance or corroded ground lug
Signal Voltage (Idle Warm)
0.6V – 1.2V
< 0.2V flags P0102 DTC instantly

Symptoms Associated with P0102

Drivers typically observe the following symptoms when the ECM flags P0102:

Check Engine Light on
Engine starts and stalls immediately
Severe bogging and hesitation when depressing accelerator
Automatic transmission shifts with violent jerks or hard clunks
Black tailpipe soot and strong smell of unburned fuel

Common Root Causes & Statistical Probability Matrix

Statistical breakdown of what triggers this code based on automotive repair shop data.

Disconnected, loose, or corroded MAF sensor connector plug
High ProbabilityDifficulty: Easy
Relative Frequency: 75%Estimated Parts Cost: Low
Blown EFI or Engine Management fuse in engine bay fuse box
High ProbabilityDifficulty: Easy
Relative Frequency: 75%Estimated Parts Cost: Low
Internal component failure of the Mass Air Flow sensor element
Medium ProbabilityDifficulty: Easy
Relative Frequency: 45%Estimated Parts Cost: Medium
Broken signal wire or ground circuit inside wiring harness loom
Low ProbabilityDifficulty: Moderate
Relative Frequency: 20%Estimated Parts Cost: Low

Step-by-Step Diagnostic & Repair Procedure

Follow this logical order to isolate and repair P0102 before spending money on costly parts.

Checklist Progress: 0 of 3 steps complete

Step 1: Check Harness Plug & Connector Terminals

Turn ignition OFF. Unclip the MAF wiring connector. Inspect the plastic locking tang and pins for green oxidation or pushed-out terminals. Reconnect and ensure it clicks firmly.

Step 2: Probe 12V Power & Ground Circuit

Turn Key On, Engine Off (KOEO). Back-probe Pin 1 (12V B+ power from fuse) and Pin 2 (ground < 0.1V). If 12V is missing, check under-hood EFI/Engine fuses.

Step 3: Test Signal Voltage Wire to ECM

With engine idling warm, back-probe the signal wire. A healthy sensor will output between 0.6V and 1.2V. If power and ground are verified but output stays at 0V, replace the sensor.

Vehicle-Specific Failure Trends & Technical Bulletins

Real workshop failure patterns reported by mechanics across popular makes and models for P0102.

Nissan Maxima / Altima / 350Z (3.5L VQ35DE)

Common Failure Point:MAF sensor ground wire in factory harness loses chassis ground continuity near engine block.
Verified Workshop Fix:Splice a dedicated ground wire from the MAF harness ground wire directly to the chassis/battery negative.

Ford F-150 / Crown Victoria (4.6L / 5.4L)

Common Failure Point:Water drips from windshield cowl into the main engine fuse box, corroding the PCM power relay fuse.
Verified Workshop Fix:Check under-hood 15A fuse #18; clean green corrosion with electrical cleaner spray.

Volkswagen Jetta / Golf (2.0L / 1.8T)

Common Failure Point:Cheap aftermarket MAF sensors fail internal calibration within weeks of installation.
Verified Workshop Fix:Only install genuine OEM Bosch or Hitachi MAF sensors; aftermarket units flag P0102.

Dave Miller, ASE Master Tech

ASE L1 Certified Master Reviewer

ASE Certified Master Automobile Technician (A1-A8) & L1 Advanced Engine Performance • 24 years automotive diagnostic experience

“A circuit low code is almost always electrical (loss of 12V B+ power, loss of ground, or open wire) rather than a simple dirty sensor wire.”

Editorial review and field diagnostic verification: Updated October 2026

Frequently Asked Questions About P0102

Temporarily to get home or to the parts store, yes. The computer will enter default limp mode, but fuel consumption will increase by 20% and transmission shifts may feel abrupt.